Bernstein v. Superior Court
[…] (2) "It is equally well settled that where summons has not been served and returned and where the defendant has made no general appearance within the three-year period, the dismissal provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 581a are mandatory and jurisdictional." ( Semole v. Sansoucie (1972) 28 Cal.App.3d 714, 722 [ 104 Cal.Rptr. 897]; Bernstein v. Superior Court (1969) 2 Cal.App.3d 700, 702-703 [ 82 Cal.Rptr. 775]; Frohman v. Bonelli (1949) 91 Cal.App.2d 285, 287 [ 204 P.2d 890]; and Chilcote v. Pacific Air Transport (1937) 24 Cal.App.2d 32, 34 [ 74 P.2d 300].) Section 1014 of the Code of Civil Procedure purports to define what constitutes an appearance as follows: "A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for him. . . ."

  4. Busching v. Superior Court

    12 Cal.3d 44 (Cal. 1974)   Cited 53 times
    Addressing predecessor to section 583.250