stating that licensees are “considered ‘guests without payment’ ”
[…] Following the collision, Berns left her van on Doan's property and walked Kylee the rest of the way to the nearby church.
Berns filed a complaint in Superior Court alleging that Doan negligently caused the collision that resulted in her and Kylee's alleged injuries. Applying 25 Del. C. § 1501, the trial judge determined that Berns, as a trespasser, could not recover for any injuries allegedly suffered while on Doan's property even if Doan's negligence proximately caused those injuries. The trial judge granted Doan's motion for summary judgment.
25 Del. C. § 1501 provides that:
No person who enters onto private residential or farm premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by the wilful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.
In Berns I, we held: (1) 21 Del.