INDEX NO. 150826/2017
[…] "As former employees or retirees 'whose work has ceased with no expectation of return,' plaintiffs were not members of the bargaining unit represented by the Union" (Hichez, 179 AD3d at 577, quoting Chemical Workers v Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co., 404 US 157, 172 [1971]).
In light of the above, the class should be defined as all individuals who performed work on behalf of defendant as non-residential home health aides and/or personal care assistants in the State of New York from January 25, 2011 to October 27, 2016 and who ceased working for defendant on or before October 27, 2016.
H. CPLR 904 -- Notice of Class Action
CPLR 904 (b) provides that "reasonable notice of the commencement of a class action shall be given to the class in such manner as the court directs." In addition, CPLR 904 (c) states that "[t]he content of the notice shall be subject to court approval."
Plaintiffs submit a proposed notice of class action in support of their motion. Defendant argues, in opposition, that plaintiffs' proposed notice is "overbroad" and that it objects to several aspects of the proposed notice.