Bernardo v. City of N.Y.
[…] Also submitted is a copy of the "Preliminary Accident Report" prepared by Detective Racioppo, which contained a hearsay statement attributing the accident to "pedestrian error" (see Defendant Occhiuto's Exhibit "I"). In addition, defendant argues that plaintiff violated Vehicle and Traffic Law (hereinafter VTL) §§ 1151(b) and 1152(a).

VTL §1151(b) provides that "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield." VTL §1152(a) provides that "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway."

Although a violation of the VTL constitutes negligence as a matter of law (see Colpan v. Allied Cent Ambulette, Inc,. 97 AD3d 776, 777 [2nd Dept 2012]), it is well settled that "[t]here can be more than one proximate cause of an accident" (see Spadaro v.