Bernardo v. City of N.Y.
[…] Also submitted is a copy of the "Preliminary Accident Report" prepared by Detective Racioppo, which contained a hearsay statement attributing the accident to "pedestrian error" (see Defendant Occhiuto's Exhibit "I"). In addition, defendant argues that plaintiff violated Vehicle and Traffic Law (hereinafter VTL) §§ 1151(b) and 1152(a).

VTL §1151(b) provides that "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield." VTL §1152(a) provides that "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway."