17-CV-04570 (LAK) (KHP)
[…] In re Nickelodeon Consumer Privacy Litig., 827 F.3d 262, 284 (3d Cir. 2016), cert. denied sub nom., C.A.F. v. Viacom, Inc., 137 S. Ct. 624 (2017).
The statute defines "personally identifiable information" as including information which "identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider." 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3). The statute specifies the circumstances when disclosure of personally identifiable information may and may not be disclosed. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b). Disclosure is permitted with informed, written consent of the consumer (which can be through electronic means) that must be in a "form distinct and separate from any form setting forth other legal or financial obligations of the consumer," among other requirements. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(B). The VPPA also permits disclosure of the names and addresses of consumers as well as the subject matter of videos, if the disclosure is "for the exclusive use of marketing goods and services directly to the consumer," or if the disclosure is "incident to the ordinary course of business of the video tape service provider." 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(D)-(E).
The statute was amended in 2011 to "clarify that a video tape service provider may be obtained through the Internet." H.R. Rep. 112-312 (2011).