CIVIL ACTION NO.: 17-00960-BAJ-EWD
[…] United States, 74 F.3d 657, 659 (5th Cir. 1996).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Sovereign Immunity
Defendants contend that sovereign immunity bars Plaintiffs' suit. (Doc. 6). It is well-established that the United States and its agencies are immune from suit unless Congress explicitly waives sovereign immunity. U.S. Dept. of Energy v. Ohio, 503 U.S. 607, 615, (1992). If Congress has enacted a waiver of sovereign immunity, it must be construed narrowly. See Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). The National Flood Insurance Act contains a limited waiver of sovereign immunity in § 4072 for National Flood Insurance claims. It provides that "upon the disallowance by the [FEMA] Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 4072.
Defendants argue that § 4072, which creates the limited waiver of sovereign immunity, only permits a claimant to sue FEMA if the agency has disallowed a claimant's flood claim. (Doc. 6-1 at p. 6). The Court agrees. Section 4072 makes clear that a claimant "may institute an action" only "within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance[.]" The disallowance of a claim is therefore required before a claimant can file suit. See Downey v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 276 F.3d 243, 245 (7th Cir. 2001); Qader v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency, 543 F. Supp. 2d 558, 562 (E.D. La. 2008).