Civil Action No. 15-6462 (JMV)
[…] Sabol, No. 3:11CV1611, 2011 WL 5040894, at *4 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 24, 2011) (holding that petitioner detained pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A) who had not sought parole did not exhaust his administrative remedies). Accordingly, the Petition will be denied.
Further, this Court notes that Petitioner misstates the law as to the burden of proof. Section 1229a, which governs Petitioner's removal proceedings, states that "if the alien is an applicant for admission, [the alien has the burden of establishing] that the alien is clearly and beyond doubt entitled to be admitted and is not inadmissible . . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(2)(A).
In his initial Petition, Petitioner asserts only a due process violation due to his prolonged detention. Therefore, the scope of Respondent's Answer and of this Court's ruling is limited to that issue.