Civil Action No. 15-6462 (JMV)
[…] This Court has jurisdiction over the instant petition for a writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2241. Id. ("Writs of habeas corpus may be granted by the Supreme Court, any justice thereof, the district courts and any circuit judge within their respective jurisdictions."); see also Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 121 S. Ct. 2491, 150 L.Ed.2d 653 (2001).
B. 8 U.S.C. § 1225
According to Section 1225, when an immigration officer encounters an alien who is an "applicant for admission," the officer must determine whether the alien is "clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A). An "applicant for admission" includes aliens present in the United States who have not been admitted. Id. at § 1225(a)(1). "[I]f the examining immigration officer determines that an alien seeking admission is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained for a proceeding under section 1229a of this title." Id. at § 1225(b)(2)(A).
C. Exhaustion
Where a petitioner fails to exhaust available administrative remedies, habeas corpus relief is not available in federal court. See Yi v.