302896/2007.
[…] [emphasis added] Szerdahelyi v. Harris, 67 NY2d 42, 47-48 (1986).
Usury Defense:
A loan is criminally usurious if interest thereon is charged at a rate exceeding 25%, if it is in an amount greater than $250,000 (but less than $2,500,000). ( See General Obligations Law § 5-501(6)(a) and (6)(b) "Rate of interest; usury forbidden". See Penal Law § 190.40 , "Criminal usury in the second degree", and § 190.42, "Criminal usury in the first degree").
Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-501(6)(a), cited above, civil usury does not apply to a loan in the amount of $250,000 or more, unless it is "secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence." The real property at issue herein is allegedly a three-family residence.
General Obligations Law § 5-501(6)(b) provides: "No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, including section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more." [emphasis added]