302896/2007.
[…] Nonetheless, Defendant's motion was denied, and the TRO was vacated. ( See Order, dated August 13, 2009, p. 15).
Now, however, this Court grants Defendant DeGRAFFE leave to reargue and renew, and thereupon, grants Defendant's motion, as set forth herein.
A Usurious Loan is Void
It is well-established that a usurious loan is void ab initio.
In this regard, General Obligations Law § 5-511, " Usurious contracts void" provides as follows:
"1. All bonds, bills, notes, assurances, conveyances, all other contracts or securities whatsoever, . . . whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum, or greater value, for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or other things in action, than is prescribed in section 5-501 , shall be void ,. . . .