302896/2007.
[…] A Usurious Loan is Void
It is well-established that a usurious loan is void ab initio.
In this regard, General Obligations Law § 5-511, " Usurious contracts void" provides as follows:
"1. All bonds, bills, notes, assurances, conveyances, all other contracts or securities whatsoever, . . . whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum, or greater value, for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or other things in action, than is prescribed in section 5-501 , shall be void ,. . . .
General Obligations Law § 5-501(6)(a), "Rate of Interest; usury forbidden", provides, in part, as follows: "No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received , except section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more , other than a loan or a forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence."