302896/2007.
[…] [emphasis added]
Penal Law § 190.40 provides: "A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period. Criminal usury in the second degree is a class E felony." [emphasis added]
Penal Law § 190.42 provides: "A person is guilty of criminal usury in the first degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period and either the actor had previously been convicted of the crime of criminal usury or of the attempt to commit such crime, or the actor's conduct was part of a scheme or business of making or collecting usurious loans. Criminal usury in the first degree is a class C felony." [emphasis added]
In a case on point, which is similar to the instant matter, the Court held as follows:
"Usurious loans are invalid and unenforceable as a matter of law and public policy.