Berman v. Pavano (In re Michael S. Goldberg, LLC)
[…] Section 550(a) "is a remedies section and defines the party from whom a trustee may seek to recover property that is fraudulently transferred or the value or proceeds of such property." In re Allou Distributors, Inc. , 379 B.R. 5, 19 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2007). Pursuant to section 550(a)(1) either an "initial transferee" or "the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made" is liable for an avoided transfer. 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1). Pursuant to section 550(a)(2), "any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee" may be liable for an avoided transfer. 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(2). A subsequent transferee (i.e. an immediate or mediate transferee under section 550(a)(2) ) may have a defense to an avoidance action under section 550(b)(1) if the subsequent transferee "takes for value, including satisfaction or securing a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided." 11 U.S.C. § 550(b)(1).

In order to prevail on a claim under section 550(a)(2), the Trustee has the burden of establishing the "tracing elements" of such a claim.