Berman v. Pavano (In re Michael S. Goldberg, LLC)
[…] The "good faith" defense in subsection 550(b) for immediate or mediate transferees applies to section 548(c) section and section 544. See 11 U.S.C. § 550.

Because the LaBonte Transfer is avoided pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544 and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(1) and Roland LaBonte is a mediate transferee, the Trustee may recover the LaBonte Transfer from Roland LaBonte. In addition, for the reasons set forth above, the good faith and value defense in 11 U.S.C. § 550(b)(1) fails.

c. Preservation Under 11 U.S.C. § 551

Section 551 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a transfer avoided under section 544 is automatically "...preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 551. To the extent necessary, because the LaBonte Transfer is avoided pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544, the avoided LaBonte Transfer in the amount of $425,000 is preserved for the benefit of the estate.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, it is hereby