Berman v. Pavano (In re Michael S. Goldberg, LLC)
[…] Id. (citing Mosier v. Goodwin (In re Goodwin) , 115 B.R. 674, 677 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1990) ).

The Findings of Fact establish that Roland LaBonte did not "take without knowledge of the potential avoidance of the transfer." As discussed above, the evidence demonstrates that Roland LaBonte was on notice of facts regarding the fraudulent nature of the transfer and that further inquiry into the situation was required. Accordingly, the Trustee may recover the value of the LaBonte Transfer from Roland LaBonte pursuant to section 550(a).

c. Preservation Under 11 U.S.C. § 551

Section 551 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a transfer avoided under section 548 is automatically "... preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 551. To the extent necessary, because the LaBonte Transfer is avoided pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 548, the LaBonte Transfer in the amount of $425,000.00 is preserved for the benefit of the estate.

2. Count Two: Avoidance Under 11 U.S.C. § 544 and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552a