Berman v. Pavano (In re Michael S. Goldberg, LLC)
[…] See id. at ¶ 25-26. Instead, Roland LaBonte relied on Scott LaBonte's description of the business and nothing more. See id. at ¶ 24-25. Roland LaBonte did not ask any questions about the Goldberg Debtors and he did not ask to review any agreements between Malley and Goldberg before loaning Scott LaBonte $300,000.00 to invest in the Goldberg Scheme. See id. at ¶ 26.

In sum, Roland LaBonte has not established a valid defense under section 548(c). Accordingly, the Trustee has met his burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the LaBonte Transfer is avoidable under section 548(a)(1)(A).

b. Recovery Under 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)

Once a transfer has been avoided, section 550(a) of the Bankruptcy Code "provides that the trustee/debtor-in-possession ‘may recover for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property ...’ " See In re Belmonte , 931 F.3d 147, 152 (2d Cir. 2019) ; In re Tronox Inc. , 464 B.R. 606, 613 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012). Section 550(b)(1) provides a complete defense to recovery to a subsequent transferee who "takes for value ... in good faith, without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer." Sec. Inv'r Prot. Corp. v. Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC , 563 B.R. 737, 752 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2017).