Civil No. 3:15-cv-1687(AWT) Adv. Pro. No. 14-02026(AWT)
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Zolin, 491 U.S. 554, 571, 109 S.Ct. 2619, 105 L.Ed.2d 469 (1989) ).
Id. at 407 (some internal citations omitted).
The crime-fraud exception applies "even if the attorney has no inkling that the matter he or she is working on involves any improper conduct." Amusement Industry, Inc. v. Stern, 293 F.R.D. 420, 440 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) ; see also Sec. Inv'r Prot. Corp. v. Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, Nos. 08-01789 (SMB), 10-04216 (SMB), 2017 Bankr. LEXIS 519.
The court concludes that there is probable cause to believe that fraud has been committed by Scott LaBonte.
Under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552e(a), "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor ...." Under Connecticut's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("CUFTA"), a creditor is defined as a person who has a "claim," Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(4), and a debtor is defined as "a person who is liable on a claim." Id. at (6).