Civil No. 3:15-cv-1687(AWT) Adv. Pro. No. 14-02026(AWT)
[…] Under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552e(a), "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor ...." Under Connecticut's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("CUFTA"), a creditor is defined as a person who has a "claim," Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(4), and a debtor is defined as "a person who is liable on a claim." Id. at (6). Moreover, a claim is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." Id. at (3). The Trustee had a claim against Scott LaBonte when the Trustee was appointed in January 2010 and also on June 2, 2010, the effective date of the SAL/DT Transfers.