202-13 388-13
[…] See, e.g., Bolton, 92 T.C. 303 (holding taxpayers who failed to report cash payment received in year of installment sale and instead reported entire gain in year after sale were nevertheless required to report on the installment method).
II. Electing Deferral Under Section 1042
Section 1042 provides, generally, that a taxpayer may elect to defer recognition of the gain from a sale of stock to an ESOP in certain circumstances. Gain deferral under section 1042 operates by means of a nonrecognition provision, see § 1042(a), a basis reduction provision, see § 1042(d), and a gain recapture provision, see § 1042(e).
The nonrecognition provision provides:
Sec. 1042(a). Nonrecognition of gain.-If-
(1) the taxpayer or executor elects in such form as the Secretary may prescribe the application of this section with respect to any sale of qualified securities,
(2) the taxpayer purchases qualified replacement property within the replacement period, and
(3) the requirements of subsection (b) are met with respect to such sale,
then the gain (if any) on such sale which would be recognized as long-term capital gain shall be recognized only to the extent that the amount realized on such sale exceeds the cost to the taxpayer of such qualified replacement property.
The basis adjustment provision provides, in relevant part:
Sec. 1042(d).