202-13 388-13
[…] The remaining half of the fee is attributable to the transactions involving the Colgate Palmolive and Merck & Co. FRNs, the acquisition of which by petitioners is a disputed fact. See supra note 3.
In 2004 Edward received an additional $50,148 payment on his promissory note and Annie received an additional $49,784 payment on hers. Neither received any further payments during the years at issue. The payments received on their promissory notes during the years at issue totaled $499,425 in Edward's case and $499,061 in Annie's.
A careful parsing of section 1042 reveals that it can be reconciled and harmonized with section 453. Section 1042(a) provides as follows:
Sec. 1042(a). Nonrecognition of gain.-If-
(1) the taxpayer . . . elects in such form as the Secretary may prescribe the application of this section with respect to any sale of qualified securities,
(2) the taxpayer purchases qualified replacement property within the replacement period, and
(3) the requirements of subsection (b) are met with respect to such sale, then the gain (if any) on such sale which would be recognized as long-term capital gain shall be recognized only to the extent that the amount realized on such sale exceeds the cost to the taxpayer of such qualified replacement property.(Emphasis added.) The use of the subjunctive phrasing concerning gain "which would be recognized" in the flush language of section 1042(a) invokes a supposition or condition.