202-13 388-13
[…] Drivers Ass'n of Am. v. Skinner, 931 F.2d 582, 586 (9th Cir. 1991). Thus, Congress is presumed to have been aware that the gain "which would be recognized"-that is, the gain which would otherwise be recognized in the absence of section 1042- could depend upon the operation of section 453 if the qualified securities had been sold pursuant to an installment sale.
Webster's New World College Dictionary (4th ed. 2010), defines "would" as, inter alia, "used to express a supposition or condition."
The flush language of section 1042(a) as originally enacted in 1984 read as follows: "then the gain (if any) on such sale shall be recognized only to the extent that the amount realized on such sale exceeds the cost to the taxpayer of such qualified replacement property." Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, § 541(a), 98 Stat. 494, 887. The amendment changing the phrase "shall be recognized" to the subjunctive phrase "which would be recognized as long-term capital gain" was made by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub.