202-13 388-13
[…] We now consider whether petitioners are entitled to recognize the gains recaptured under section 1042(e) on account of the sales of their QRP under the installment method.
Respondent argues that petitioners validly elected to defer the gains realized from their ESOP stock sales under section 1042 on their 2002 returns and as a consequence all of those gains were deferred under section 1042, leaving no gain upon which section 453 could operate. "Thus," respondent argues, "whether petitioners elected out of section 453 is not relevant to" the gains that must be recognized pursuant to section 1042(e) upon the disposition of the QRP in 2003. Instead, section 1042(e), which directs that, upon disposition of any QRP, gain "shall be recognized to the extent of the gain which was not recognized . . . by reason of the acquisition . . . of such" QRP, provides the exclusive means for recognizing gain in these circumstances.