202-13 388-13
[…] Section 1362(d)(2)(B) provides that the termination of an S election by virtue of a corporation's ceasing to be a small business corporation is effective "on and after the date of cessation." If a termination takes effect on a date other than the first day of the corporation's taxable year (in this case September 1, 2002), the corporation's taxable year-that is, the "S termination year,"-is split into two parts: the "S short year" and the "C short year." See § 1362(e). The "S short year" is "[t]he portion of such year ending before the 1st day for which the termination is effective." § 1362(e)(1)(A). The regulations further clarify: "The portion of the S termination year ending at the close of the day prior to the termination is treated as a short taxable year for which the corporation is an S corporation (the S short year)." Treas. Reg. § 1.1362-3(a).