202-13 388-13
[…] Section 1042(e) is the exclusive means for determining such gain, respondent further argues, because the provision directs that its terms so operate "notwithstanding any other provision of this title"-i.e., Title 26, the Internal Revenue Code. (Emphasis added.)
Respondent's argument that a section 1042 election supplants section 453 ignores the plain text of section 453. Section 453 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, income from an installment sale shall be taken into account for purposes of this title under the installment method." § 453(a) (emphasis added). The command of section 453(a) that income from an installment sale be taken into account under the installment method is as sweeping as the command of section 1042(e) that gain upon the disposition of QRP be computed and recognized pursuant to its terms.