202-13 388-13
[…] In 2003 petitioners each received $449,277 principal payments on their promissory notes that neither reported on the 2003 return, taking the position that they need not recognize the gains triggered by the installment payments by virtue of having purchased QRP (the FRNs) at a cost equal to the amounts of the entire gains realized on the sales of their ESOP stock. Since petitioners had not elected out of the application of section 453, their receipt of installment payments in 2003 triggered recognition of gain equal to "that proportion of the payments received in that year which the gross profit (realized or to be realized when payment is completed) bears to the total contract price." § 453(c). The contract price each petitioner received for the ESOP stock was $4,150,000 and the basis was $27,428. Thus, each realized a gross profit on the sale of $4,122,572 ($4,150,000 contract price less $27,428 basis).