Berliner v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] This resulted in New Jersey gross income of $391,744 ($330,798 + $41,242 + $39 + $2,574 + $17,091 = $391,744). From this amount plaintiffs deducted $6,500 in exemptions, resulting in New Jersey taxable income of $385,244 ($391,744 - $6,500 = $385,244). Plaintiffs reported a New Jersey gross income tax liability of $20,498 on this amount of taxable income.

After determining their New Jersey gross income tax, the Berliners calculated a credit for the income tax they paid to other jurisdictions for 2004. N.J.S.A. 54A:4-1 defines the parameters of the credit:

(a) A resident taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this act for the amount of any income tax or wage tax imposed for the taxable year by another state of the
United States or political subdivision of such state, or by the District of Columbia, with respect to income which is also subject to tax under this act . . . .
(b) The credit provided under this section shall not exceed the proportion of the tax otherwise due under this act that the amount of the taxpayer's income subject to tax by the other jurisdiction bears to his entire New Jersey income.
The credit, therefore, is not a dollar for dollar credit but must be determined through application of a formal set forth in the Director's regulations interpreting the statute. The formula includes a fraction, the numerator of which is equal to the taxpayer's income subject to tax by the other jurisdiction before the allowance of deductions and exemptions and the denominator of which is equal to the taxpayer's entire New Jersey income. As the Director explained,
N.J.S.A. 54A:4-1(b), (c) and (d) provide for a limitation on the credit for tax paid to another state or political subdivision. The amount of the resident taxpayer credit for tax paid to another state or political subdivision shall not exceed the percentage derived by dividing income subject to tax in the other jurisdiction by the taxpayer's entire New Jersey income multiplied by the tax otherwise due under the New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act.
[N.J.A.C. 18:35-4.1(a)3.]
The Division's regulations define the elements of the formula thusly
For purposes of determining the percentage, as provided in (a)3 above, for limitation of the tax credit:
i. Income subject to tax by the other jurisdiction means those items of income, which are taxed by another jurisdiction before the allowance for personal exemptions and standard and/or other deductions and which are also subject to tax under the New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act. "Subject to tax" is defined as income actually taxed.