Berliner v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] See Jenkins, supra, 4 N.J. Tax at 133-134 (holding that where taxes imposed by one foreign jurisdiction exhausts credit, taxes imposed by another jurisdiction not subject to credit). The Director correctly limited the credit to the amount actually taxed by New Jersey in each of the tax years at issue here.

Finally, plaintiffs contend that the Director abused his discretion by not waiving penalties for plaintiffs' failure to pay their 2004 and 2005 gross income tax obligations in a timely fashion. N.J.S.A. 54:49-4(a) requires the Director to assess a penalty on any late payment of gross income tax. The statute provides:

Unless any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return or report is shown to be due to reasonable cause, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 5% of the underpayment.
[N.J.S.A. 54:49-4(a).]
N.J.S.A. 54:49-11a vests the Director with authority to waive or remit a penalty in certain circumstances. That statute states: