Berliner Handels-Und Frankfurter v. Coppola
[…] The record is unclear as to the value of the securities owned by defendants, which were intended to secure the loans, but the various figures presented indicate that their maximum loan value was far less than twice the amount of the loans. This is significant because Regulation U (12 CFR part 221), issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System pursuant to section 7 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (48 US Stat 881, 886; 15 U.S.C. § 78g) prohibits banks from extending credit for stock trading purposes ("purpose credit") beyond certain margin requirements. 12 C.F.R. § 221.3 (a) provides: "No bank shall extend any purpose credit, secured directly or indirectly by margin stock, in an amount that exceeds the maximum loan value of the collateral securing the credit." Section 221.8 (a) (Regulation U) provides that the maximum loan value of margin stock is "fifty per cent of its current market value."