Berliner Handels-Und Frankfurter v. Coppola
[…] Department of Social Servs., 144 A.D.2d 678, 679).

Even if it should be determined that BHF-Grand Cayman actually issued the loan, the loan still might be governed by Regulation U pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 221.1 (b), which imposes credit restrictions on "banks" as defined in section 221.2 (b). Section 221.2 (b) (1) (iii) includes in the definition of a "bank": "Any agency or branch of a foreign bank located within the United States." There is no question that BHF-Grand Cayman is a branch of a foreign bank.