Berliner Handels-Und Frankfurter v. Coppola
[…] Even if plaintiff advanced sufficient proof that BHF-Grand Cayman was the lender, and that it was not subject to Regulation U because it was not "located" in the United States, a factual question is nevertheless presented as to whether BHF-New York violated 12 C.F.R. § 221.3 (a) (3), which provides: "No bank may arrange for the extension or maintenance of any purpose credit, except upon the same terms and conditions under which the bank itself may extend or maintain purpose credit under this part" (emphasis added).

In Junger v.