18-CV-1545 (EK) (LB)
[…] See supra Section I.A.2; see also Dep. Tr. of Joseph Cornelius (“Cornelius Dep.”) 26:2-19, ECF No. 96-6 (nonflying pilot attests that Berlin was “yelling aggressively at the people around him” and was “[f]ighting” with his hands). They also described the need for multiple individuals to restrain Berlin. Cornelius Dep. 26:2-10.
In addition to the Montreal and Tokyo Conventions, Berlin's international flight was governed by the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA). This statute potentially provides an alternative basis for immunizing the actions of the flight attendants. See 49 U.S.C. § 44903(k) (“An individual shall not be liable for damages in any action brought in a Federal or State court arising out of the acts of the individual in attempting to thwart an act of criminal violence or piracy on an aircraft if that individual reasonably believed that such an act of criminal violence or piracy was occurring or was about to occur.”). However, because summary judgment is appropriate under the Conventions, the Court need not reach the issue whether ATSA bars Berlin from recovery here.
2. Contradictory Medical Evidence