holding that a five-year lapse between parole hearings was not arbitrary
[…] On appeal, Berleue contends that he was not given a meaningful hearing because Anderson had a preconceived bias against Berleue as shown through Anderson's statements at the parole hearing. At the hearing, Anderson did make a comment that neither he nor the other members of the Board would parole Berleue at his first opportunity for parole. Although Anderson did make this statement at Berleue's parole hearing, in the Board's order denying parole, the Board denied Berleue parole because his release would depreciate the seriousness of the offense and promote disrespect for the law.
Section 40-35-503(b) of the Tennessee Code states:
Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and no inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that:
(1) There is a substantial risk that the defendant will not conform to the conditions of the release program;
(2) The release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law;
(3) The release from custody at the time would have a substantially adverse effect on institutional discipline; or
(4) The defendant's continued correctional treatment, medical care or vocational or other training in the institution will substantially enhance the defendant's capacity to lead a law-abiding life when given release status at a later time.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b) (2001). The reasoning employed by the Board for denying Berleue's request for parole is one of several statutory reasons why a board may deny a prisoner parole. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b)(2). Given the nature of the crime involved and the seriousness of that offense, there is material evidence to support this finding.
Further, Berleue contends that Anderson's actions at the parole hearing precluded him from having a meaningful hearing.