CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-4366 (MLC).
[…] See N.J.S.A. §§ 2C:29-1, -3. Plaintiff argues that he did not know that Lasky was a police officer, as Lasky did not identify himself as such. (Pl. Br., at 17-18.) Thus, as there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether plaintiff acted purposefully as required by those statutes, summary judgment as to whether Lasky had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for those offenses is inappropriate.
An individual violates N.J.S.A § 2C:29-1 when that individual "purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act." N.J.S.A § 2C:29-1. An individual violates N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-3 when, inter alia, that individual