Berkley Assurance Co. v. Hunt Constr. Grp.
[…] See Gallien v. Conn. Gen. Life Ins. Co. , 49 F.3d 878, 885 (2d Cir. 1995) ("[I]f an insured's claim is outside the scope of coverage, then the doctrine of waiver is inapplicable.")

Hunt also argues that its interpretation must be reasonable because it is the only interpretation that would avoid "anomalous and unreasonable forfeitures of coverage" of claims made just before the end of the policy period. Def.’s Mem. 16-19. But New York law, which governs this policy, expressly prohibits the results that Hunt fears. See N.Y. Ins. Law. § 3420(a)(4) ("[F]ailure to give any notice ... within the time prescribed shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured ... if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible thereafter."). Regardless, the policy's purpose is not to provide insurance coverage without limit.