W2023-00720-COA-R3-CV
[…] We will consider each of these contacts both in isolation and collectively.
It is true that Plaintiff included documents in the record indicating that Defendant was incorporated as an LLC in Tennessee in 2001. The Tennessee Supreme Court has explained that "corporations are most often subject to general jurisdiction in . . . the state of their formal incorporation[.]" First Cmty. Bank, 489 S.W.3d at 385; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-2-222 ("A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over: . . . A person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining the person's principal place of business in, the state as to any claim for relief [.]").
These same records show, however, that Defendant's status as a Tennessee LLC was dissolved or revoked in 2003, a fact that Plaintiff does not dispute.