C.A. No. 2:04-22950-23.
[…] Moreover, the Government notes that the regulations provide specific procedural rules for a summary suspension that exists past thirty days. See 45 C.F.R. § 1303.13 (providing that a notice of suspension continuing for more than 30 days shall set forth the fact that the action may be appealed to the Departmental Appeals Board). Also, when the Departmental Appeals Board upholds an administrative action, the Head Start Act contemplates judicial challenges under the APA. See 42 U.S.C. § 9841(d) ("In any case in which a termination, reduction, or suspension of financial assistance under this subchapter is upheld in an administrative hearing under this section, such termination, reduction, or suspension shall not be stayed pending any judicial appeal of such administrative decision."). Defendant states: "Taken together, these procedures create a scheme that provides various layers of review to agency action. They evince a Congressional intent to have challenges to Head Start enforcement addressed at the administrative level balanced by judicial review."