C.A. No. 2:04-22950-23.
[…] Courts are not free to impose an exhaustion requirement as a rule of judicial administration where the agency action has already become "final" under § [704].509 U.S. 137, 54 (1993).
In the case sub judice, Plaintiff argues that judicial review under the APA became available when Defendant Hill issued the summary suspension "because a request for reconsideration at the administrative level is not statutorily required and the relevant regulation, 45 C.F.R. § 1303.12, does not provide for a stay of the suspension pending agency reconsideration." (Pl. Response in Opp. at 9.) Pursuant to 45 C.F.R. § 1303.12, a notice of summary suspension must advise the grantee "that it has an opportunity to show cause at an informal meeting why the suspension should be rescinded." 45 C.F.R. § 1303.12(c)(5) (emphasis added). Additionally, "[i]f the grantee requests an opportunity to show cause why a summary suspension should be rescinded, the suspension of financial assistance will continue in effect until the grantee has been afforded such opportunity and a decision has been made by the responsible HHS official." 45 C.F.R. § 1303.12(h)(1). Moreover, "[i]f the suspension continues for more than 30 days, the suspension remains in effect even if it is appealed to the Departmental Appeals Board." 45 C.F.R. § 1303.12(h)(1)(2). Clearly, therefore, the statute does not require an appeal to superior agency authority as a prerequisite to judicial review; nor does the statute make the administrative action inoperative pending any intra-agency review.