Berk v. Ritz Carlton Condo. Ass'n
[…] City, No. 21-2757, 2022 WL 845249 (3d Cir. Mar. 2, 2022). “To prevail on a § 3617 retaliation claim, a plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) she engaged in a protected activity; (2) the defendant subjected her to an adverse action; and (3) a causal link exists between the protected activity and the adverse action.” Butler v. Sundo Cap., LLC, 559 F.Supp.3d 452, 460 (W.D. Pa. 2021) (quoting Lloyd v. Presby's Inspired Life, 251 F.Supp.3d 891, 904 (E.D. Pa. 2017)).

Filing a complaint and seeking to enforce the provisions of the Fair Housing Act constitutes engaging in a protected activity. See 24 C.F.R. § 100.400 (prohibiting “[r]etaliating against any person because that person has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the Fair Housing Act.” Thus, Plaintiffs have plead the first element. Plaintiffs' claim that Allied refused to provide information requested in a preservation letter does not constitute an adverse action.