Bergt v. Williams
[…] (a) A program of vocational education and training; or

(b) Any other program approved by the Director.

2. If the offender completes such a program with meritorious or exceptional achievement, the Director may allow not more than 60 days of credit in addition to the 60 days allowed for completion of the program.

• Training and correctional programs are governed by NRS 209.4465(5), with credit levels being set by the Director pursuant to administrative regulation.

NRS 209.4465(5) states “The Director may allow not more than 90 days of credit each year for an offender who engages in exceptional meritorious service.”

• According to NDOC administrators, this authority is interpreted broadly to permit NDOC to offer credit for rehabilitative programming.

• The maximum credit which can be granted for all NRS 209.4465 programs during a year is 90 days.