Bergt v. Williams
[…] • Regardless, Petitioner has received the full benefit of the good time credit statutes.

• Petitioner believes he was already credited with discretionary credit pursuant to NRS 209.449(2), and now should be credited with mandatory credit pursuant to NRS 209.449(1).

• Petitioner relies partly in error on NRS 209.449, which only concerns “vocational education and training.”

• None of the certificates presented qualify as “vocational education and training.”

• Petitioner's certificates are for “training programs,” or “correctional programs” or substance abuse programs.

NRS 209.449 reads:

Credits for completion of vocational education and training or other program.

1. An offender who has no serious infraction of the regulations of the Department, the terms and conditions of his or her residential confinement, or the laws of the State recorded against the offender must be allowed, in addition to the credits provided pursuant to NRS 209.433, 209.443, 209.446 or 209.4465, a deduction of 60 days from the maximum term of the offender's sentence for the successful completion of:

(a) A program of vocational education and training; or

(b) Any other program approved by the Director.

2. If the offender completes such a program with meritorious or exceptional achievement, the Director may allow not more than 60 days of credit in addition to the 60 days allowed for completion of the program.

• Training and correctional programs are governed by NRS 209.4465(5), with credit levels being set by the Director pursuant to administrative regulation.

NRS 209.4465(5) states “The Director may allow not more than 90 days of credit each year for an offender who engages in exceptional meritorious service.”

• According to NDOC administrators, this authority is interpreted broadly to permit NDOC to offer credit for rehabilitative programming.