Bergstresser v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.
[…] Despite this allegation, in the package insert, Section 6, "Adverse Reactions," sub-section 6.2 "Clinical Studies Experience," extrapyramidal symptoms are indicated for patients being treated for, among other things, major depressive disorder. In addition, there is a separate section titled "Dystonia," which indicates:

According to the relevant Code of Federal Regulations, prescription drug labeling must include an "Adverse Reactions" section, which must list "the most frequently occurring" adverse reactions. 21 C.F.R. §§201.57(a)(11), (c)(7). An "adverse reaction" is defined as "an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with the use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence." 21 C.F.R. §201.57(c)(7). The "Clinical Trials Experience" is a sub-section to the "Adverse Reactions" section, which must list the adverse reactions in clinical trials that occurred at or above a specified rate appropriate to the safety database. 21 C.F.R. §201.57(c)(7)(ii)(A).