Bergman v. Bergman
[…] Hudson, 802 N.E.2d 503, 508 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). In determining whether the trial court has abused its discretion in making its spousal maintenance determination, we presume that the trial court properly considered the applicable statutory factors in reaching its decision. Bizik v. Bizik, 753 N.E.2d 763, 769 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. Our task is limited to determining whether there is sufficient evidence to support the trial court's judgment. Moore v. Moore, 695 N.E.2d 1004, 1008 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998).

Claims for maintenance due to incapacity are governed by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1) (2008), which provides:

If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court.
Claims for "incapacity maintenance must be evaluated by giving a strict if not literal interpretation to the language of the statute." Cannon v. Cannon, 758 N.E.2d 524, 526 (Ind. 2001).