Bergin v. 4 Aces Kitchen & Bar, LLC
[…] Under South Carolina law, an employee handbook forms a contract when: (1) the handbook provisions and procedures in question apply to the employee; (2) the handbook sets out procedures binding on the employer; and (3) the handbook does not contain a conspicuous and appropriate disclaimer. Grant v. Mount Vernon Mills, Inc., 634 S.E.2d 15, 20 (S.C. Ct. App. 2006). Regarding the disclaimer, South Carolina Code Annotated § 41-1-110 provides as follows:

It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document. Whether or not a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question of law.
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110.

The defendant has attached a copy of its employee handbook to its motion to dismiss (docs. 26-1 at 21; 26-2). Neither party disputes that this handbook was applicable to Ms. McKenzie.