Civ. A. No. 5288.
[…] The plaintiff requested and received a hearing to review said decision before a Food Stamp Review officer on July 10, 1973, in Providence, Rhode Island. The Review Officer affirmed the decision of the Food and Nutrition Service. The plaintiff filed this action seeking judicial review of the aforementioned disqualification order.
As previously mentioned, the disqualification order herein involved resulted from the plaintiff's alleged acceptance of food stamps as payment for certain "ineligible" retail goods, viz, Ajax Cleaner, baby power, disinfectant, shampoo and tooth paste. See 7 C.F.R. § 270 et seq. Section 2013 of Title 7 of the United States Code provides that food stamps can be used only —
". . . to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the food stamp program . . ." (emphasis added).
The word "food", as that term is utilized in Section 2013, has been defined as —