Berger v. Barksdale
[…] The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment protects a state court defendant from conviction "except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged." In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970).

The Court of Appeals held that the evidence was sufficient to convict Berger of discharging a firearm and knowingly possessing five firearms. The court reviewed the trial record, which the Court of Appeals of Virginia aptly summarized as follows:

Virginia Code § 18.2-279 states, in pertinent part, that:

If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or persons, . . . the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . . If any such act be done unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony[.]