Bergenfield v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] After the 1965 amendments, the bill provides for quieting title as to both mortgages and deeds of trusts. The plain meaning is thus that it unburdens a property of any obligations pursuant to these types of written instruments. NRS 107.025 provides: "A deed of trust may encumber an estate for years however created, including a lease of a dwelling unit of a cooperative housing corporation, unless prohibited by the instrument creating the estate, and foreclosure may be had by the exercise of a power of sale in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." NRS 107.080 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in NRS 106.210, 107.085 and 107.086, if any transfer in trust of any estate in real property is made after March 29, 1927, to secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt, a power of sale is hereby conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which the transfer is security." The plain meaning of these statutes indicates that a lien generally confers the power to foreclose.