Bergenfield v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Defendants argue that it is a newer and more specific statute of limitations, and therefore it provides the statutory limit for foreclosure actions. On March 2, 1917, the Nevada legislature approved a bill with the following caption: "An Act to quiet title to real estate by defining when the lien of an attachment and mortgage and the notice of the pendency of an action expires." Nevada Laws 1917, c. 37 § 2. The section that became NRS 106.240 read as follows: "The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage upon any real estate, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of ten years after the debt secured by said mortgage according to the terms thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that said debt has been regularly satisfied and said lien discharged." Id. The relevant section was amended in 1965, by a bill with the heading, "An Act to amend NRS section 106.240, relating to the extinguishment of recorded mortgage liens, by including deeds of trust and recorded extensions of mortgages and deeds of trust."