Bergenfield v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] There is a justiciable controversy - whether the statute of limitations bars Defendants from enforcing their rights under the Deed of Trust. The parties are adverse. The interest which Plaintiff is seeking to protect is ownership of the Property. And, finally, given that the Defendants have issued a notice of default, the controversy—who possesses superior title to the property and whether the Defendant may foreclose on the plaintiff—is ripe for judicial determination

Plaintiff alleges that the foreclosure is barred by the six-years statute of limitations provided in NRS 11.190(1). "Except as otherwise provided in N.R.S. 40.4639, 125B.050 and 217.007, actions other than those for the recovery of real property, unless further limited by specific statute, may only be commenced as follows: 1. Within 6 years: (a) . . . (b) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, except those mentioned in the preceding sections of this chapter." N.R.S. 11.190(1)(b). "The peculiar language of NRS 11.190(1)(b) is derived from a California statute adopted in 1850, allowing four years for: 'An action upon any contract, obligation, or liability, founded upon an instrument of writing.'" El Ranco, Inc. v.