Bergenfield v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] N.R.S. 11.190(1)(b). "The peculiar language of NRS 11.190(1)(b) is derived from a California statute adopted in 1850, allowing four years for: 'An action upon any contract, obligation, or liability, founded upon an instrument of writing.'" El Ranco, Inc. v. New York Meat and Provision Co., 493 P.2d 1318, 1320 (Nev. 1989) (citing 1850 Calif. Stats., Ch. 127 (ch. III s 17)).

Defendants contend that NRS 106.240, entitled "Extinguishment of lien created by mortgage or deed of trust upon real property," provides the applicable statute of limitations. NRS 106.240 provides: "The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged." NRS 106.240. In Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 117 Nev. 90, 94, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (2001), opinion reinstated on reh'g (Jan. 31, 2001), the Nevada Supreme Court held that "NRS 106.240 creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due."