Bergenfield v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] The Court stated "his right to foreclose the mortgage is not barred until the lapse of four years." 2 Nev. 3012 (Nev. 1866) (citing Henry, 1 Nev. 619).

These cases applied the "obligation upon an instrument in writing" statute of limitations to foreclosures. In the absence of intervening authority, these cases may establish that foreclosures today, and the foreclosure at issue in this case, are subject to the six-year statute of limitations. However, in 1917, the Nevada legislature passed the first version of what is now NRS 106.240, which provides: "The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged." NRS 106.240.

Plaintiff argues, based upon the title and text of the statute, and its placement within the Nevada Code, that the statute is meant as a record-keeping mechanism, allowing the clearing of stale liens from records related to real property.