Bergassi Grp. LLC v. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y.
[…] Accordingly, their failure to do so means that they cannot "claim that they were harmed by the issuance of the allegedly fraudulent bonds — or by Con Edison's alleged release of funds in reliance of the fraudulent bonds" (id. at 9-10).

According to Con Ed, Bergassi's lien is defective because the lien seeks payment of its premiums for a construction bond it issued, which is not properly the subject of a mechanic's lien because Lien Law § 3 only allows a lien to be filed "for one who 'performs labor' or 'furnishes materials' for the 'improvement' of real property." As such, Bergassi may not file a lien for such payments since it "neither performed 'labor' nor furnished 'materials' for the 'improvement' of real property" (id. at 10).