Bergassi Grp. LLC v. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y.
[…] become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section [71]" (Lien Law §70[1]).

There are various obligations imposed on the holder of such Article 3-A trust funds as noted by the Court of Appeals:

Section 71(1) provides that trust assets held by an owner "shall be held and applied for payment of the cost of improvement." Trust assets held by a contractor or subcontractor "shall be held and applied for [certain specified] expenditures" including "payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen" who are trust beneficiaries; payment of payroll and other