Bergassi Grp. LLC v. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y.
[…] In further support of the liens' defectiveness due to the failure to include all the required information, Con Ed argues that the liens fail to contain:

(1)"the 'name of the owner of the real property against whose interest therein a lien is claims'" (id., quoting Lien Law § 9[2]);
(2) "the 'interest of the owner [in the real property]'" (id., quoting Lien Law § 9[6]);
(3) "the 'time when the first and last items of work were performed and materials were furnished'" (id., quoting Lien Law § 9[7]);
(4) "the 'property subject to the lien, with a description thereof sufficient for identification'" (id., quoting Lien Law § 9[7]); and
(5) a verification '"by the lienor or his agent'" (id., quoting Lien Law § 9[7]).
Con Ed argues the failure to include such information renders the lien facially defective.