Bergassi Grp. LLC v. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y.
[…] Here, Con Ed argues that since it paid the $500,000 it had retained over to Qualcon after receipt of the lien discharge bonds, it did not divert any trust funds because the payment it made was for the improvement done by Qualcon.

Although there is a separate provision of the Lien Law dealing with an owner's trust fund, Plaintiffs concede in their opposition papers that they are not relying on an owner's trust fund to establish their beneficiary status, nor could they, since that provision, Lien Law § 70(5), provides:

The assets of the trust of which the owner is a trustee are the funds received by him and his rights of action for payment thereof
(a) under a building loan contract;
(b) under a building loan mortgage or a home improvement loan;
(c) under a mortgage recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after the completion of the improvement;
(d) as consideration for a conveyance recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after the completion thereof;
(e) as consideration for, or advances secured by, an assignment of rents due or to become due under an existing or future lease or tenancy of the premises that are the subject of the improvement, or of any part of such premises, if the assignment is executed subsequent to the . commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after the completion of the improvement or if it is executed before the commencement of the improvement and an express promise to make an improvement, or an express representation that an improvement will be made, is contained in the assignment or given in the transaction in which the assignment is made;
(f) as proceeds of any insurance payable because of the destruction of the improvement or its removal by fire or other casualty, except that the amount thereof required to reimburse the owner for premiums paid by him out of funds other than trust funds shall not be deemed part of the trust assets;
(g) under an executory contract for the sale of real property and the improvement thereof by the construction of a building thereon (Lien Law § 70[5]).


"It is settled law that only funds originating from one of the seven sources enumerated in Lien Law § 70(5) qualify as owner trust funds" (Matter of Andrew Velez Constr., Inc., 373 BR 262, 280 [Bankr SD NY 2007]).