Bergassi Grp. LLC v. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y.
[…] The Lien Law, under these circumstances, specifically imposes liability upon the owner to the lienor and, thereby, authorizes the owner to use trust assets, if any, to satisfy the claim of the lienor ..." (Lighting Horizons, Inc. v Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1992 WL 12665466 [Sup Ct NY County 1992]).

This comports with Lien Law § 4 which provides that "[i]n no case shall the owner be liable to pay by reason of all liens created pursuant to this article a sum greater than the value or agreed price of the labor and materials remaining unpaid, at the time of filing the notices of such liens" (Lien Law § 4).

It is Con Ed's position that Plaintiffs have no trust diversion claim and Con Ed owed Plaintiffs no duty because Plaintiffs are not the beneficiaries of any trust monies held by Con Ed.