Bergassi Grp. LLC v. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y.
[…] It is the claim that is protected.

This comports with Lien Law § 71(4) which provides that "Persons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets as provided in this section are beneficiaries of the trust whether or not they have filed or had the right to file a notice of lien as provided in article two of this chapter or shall have recovered a judgment therefor. Where an owner becomes obligated to incur an expenditure as part of the cost of improvement, any person to whom he is obligated is a beneficiary" (Lien Law § 71[4]).