Bergassi Grp. LLC v. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y.
[…] Plaintiffs go a step further and argue that even if the project had been performed on Con Ed's property, "the improvements would still be public as Con Ed has been adjudicated to be a quasi-public company" since it "carries on a quasi-public function and acts as an agent of the state" (id. at 9).

Responding to the timeliness of the liens, Plaintiffs assert that Defendant improperly relies on the provisions of the private lien law when it is the public improvement lien law that controls the timeliness of the liens. In this regard, Plaintiffs contend that Lien Law § 12 provides that a lien may be filed '"any time before the construction ... is completed or accepted by the state or by the public corporation, and within thirty days after such completion and acceptance ...."' (id. at 10). Accordingly, because the projects at issue "are still in progress today or were still active at the time Plaintiffs served their liens ....," Plaintiffs' liens were timely filed (id., citing Amended Complaint at ¶ 14, Secchiano Aff. at ¶ 3).