Civil Action 1:23-cv-00181-CFC
[…] C. § 2532
Count V of the Amended Complaint attempts to assert a claim that C&H has violated Delaware's Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA), 6 Del. C. § 2531 et seq. The Amended Complaint alleges that C&H “knowingly and intentionally used unfair or deceptive acts and practices and fraudulently induced [Berg] to enter into business relationships with [C&H] in violation of the statute” and that Berg was damaged as a result. (D.I. 7, ¶¶ 99-100).
Section 2532 of the DTPA sets forth a list of twelve categories of “deceptive trade practices.” 6 Del. C. § 2532. Section 2533(a) provides that a “person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may obtain an injunction against it.” 6 Del. C. § 2533(a). The DTPA does not provide an independent damage remedy. HSMY, Inc. v. Getty Petroleum Mktg., Inc., 417 F.Supp.2d 617, 623 (D. Del. 2006).