Berg Investors, LLC v. State
[…] 4. Affidavit of Neil Goldberg, sworn to March 28, 2011;
5. Opposing Affirmation of Reynolds E. Hahn, Esq., dated May 9, 2010 [sic];
6. Affidavit of Kenneth V. Gardner, II, sworn to June 10, 2011.

This appropriation claim was tried before me on January 26 and 27, 2009. After trial, in a written decision filed on March 29, 2010, I awarded Claimant the sum of $342,000.00. That award was substantially in excess of the $200,650.00 offer of settlement made by Defendant in this matter. Now, Claimant's counsel brings this motion, pursuant to Eminent Domain Procedure Law (EDPL) § 701, to recover expenses and fees associated with prosecuting its appropriation claim against the State.

EDPL § 701 provides:

"In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor's proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court, upon application, notice and an opportunity for hearing, may in its discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraiser and engineer fees, actually incurred by such condemnee. The application shall include affidavits of the condemnee and all parties that have incurred expenses on the condemnee's behalf, setting forth inter alia the amount of the expenses incurred."