Berdan Holdings, LLC v. Absolute U.S., Inc.
[…] Civil Code section 784 defines "restriction" as follows:" 'Restriction,' when used in a statute that incorporates this section by reference, means a limitation on, or provision affecting, the use of real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form of a covenant, equitable servitude, condition subsequent, negative easement, or other form of restriction." (Civ. Code, § 784.)

Section 336, subdivision (b) provides that "[a]n action for violation of a restriction, as defined in [s]ection 784 of the Civil Code," must be commenced "[w]ithin five years." (§ 336.) Subdivision (b) provides further that "[t]he period prescribed in this subdivision runs from the time the person seeking to enforce the restriction discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the violation." (§ 336, subd. (b) .) The five-year statute of limitations applies to actions initiated by private parties, as well as to actions brought in the name of, or for the benefit of, the state.