No. 99SC223
[…] We hold that where the "referring agency" responsible for conducting the administrative review is the sentencing court, the statute is satisfied when the court: 1) provides a rejected offender with written or actual notice of rejection from community corrections and the reasons for rejection; and 2) conducts an informal review based upon the community corrections board or program's notification to the court, pursuant to section 17-27-104(6), of the "facts which are the basis of such" rejection. See also § 17-27-103(7) ("The community corrections board shall provide written notification of the rejection after acceptance of any offender to the referring agency.").