No. 99SC223
[…] The post-1993 version of this statute and its accompanying provisions are the focus of this case.
Authority to reject an offender after acceptance is provided in sections 17-27-104(5) and (6). Subsection (5) provides, in relevant part:
The administrators of each community corrections program established pursuant to this section shall have the authority to reject after acceptance and terminate the placement of any offender who violates conditions or guidelines established pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, or if any conditions of such offender's placement in the program are not satisfied.
Subsection (6) provides, in relevant part:
When the administrator of a community corrections program established pursuant to this section, or any other appropriate referring agency, has cause to believe that an offender placed in a community corrections program has violated any rule or condition of such offender's placement in such program, or cannot be safely housed in such program, the administrator or other appropriate authority shall notify the appropriate judicial or executive authority of the facts which are the basis of such administrator's belief.
(Emphasis added.)
The defendant in Abdul, 935 P.2d at 7, argued that the emphasized language created a burden of proof for the community corrections program following rejection of an offender.