No. 99SC223
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The defendant in Abdul, 935 P.2d at 7, argued that the emphasized language created a burden of proof for the community corrections program following rejection of an offender. In that case, we held that the language extinguishing an offender's right to a hearing demonstrated that the legislature intended to permit an offender to be rejected for "any or no reason." Id. at 8; see also Wilhite, 817 P.2d at 1021-22.
Section 17-27-103(7) addresses the rejection of an offender after he or she is accepted into a community corrections program and provides:
A community corrections board has the authority to reject after acceptance the placement of any offender in a community corrections program within the jurisdiction of such board.
If the referring agency does not provide an administrative review process relating to such rejection after acceptance, the community corrections board shall provide an administrative review process for any offender who is rejected after acceptance by such board. The community corrections board shall provide written notification of the rejection after acceptance of any offender to the referring agency and the administrator of the community corrections program in which the offender is placed.
(Emphasis added.) The "administrative review process" is defined in 17-27-102(1) as: