Benuelos v. Butler
[…] Navegar, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 465, 476-477.)

2. The Trial Court Properly Resolved Banuelos’s Statutory Cause of Action Under Section 798.74 on Summary Judgment

The Mobilehome Residency Law (§ 798 et seq.) governs tenancies in mobilehome parks. The provision under which Banuelos has sued defendants, section 798.74, subdivison (a), provides in relevant part that “[t]he management may require the right of prior approval of a purchaser of a mobilehome that will remain in the park and that the selling homeowner or his or her agent give notice of the sale to the management before the close of the sale. Approval cannot be withheld if the purchaser has the financial ability to pay the rent and charges of the park unless the management reasonably determines that, based on the purchaser’s prior tenancies, he or she will not comply with the rules and regulations of the park.” (Italics added.) If management refuses a tenancy for reasons other than those specified in the statute, it may be liable for “all damages proximately resulting therefrom.” (Ibid.)