Benuelos v. Butler
[…] (Patarak v. Williams (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 826, 829 [goal in interpreting provision of Mobilehome Residency Law is to “‘ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature’”]; see Torrey Hills Community Coalition v. City of San Diego (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 429, 440 [“‘“If there is no ambiguity in the language of the statute, ‘then the Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the language governs.’”’”].)

Although in several places the statute contains the term “prospective homeowner, ” it is used in the context of the sale of a mobilehome. (E.g., § 798.74, subd. (a) [“prospective homeowner who proposes to purchase a mobilehome that will remain in the park” (italics added); ibid. [discussing notification to seller and prospective homeowner of acceptance or rejection of tenant application and providing basis for statutory damages if rejection is based on reasons other than those specified].)