Benuelos v. Butler
[…] Practice Guide: Landlord-Tenant (The Rutter Group 2009) ¶¶ 11:242 to 11:246, pp. 11-71 to 11-73 [§ 798.74 subjects a mobilehome park owner to liability for damages for disapproving the tenancy of a prospective purchaser on grounds not specified by the statute]; see also id. at ¶ 11:279, p. 11-80.4.)

Applying section 798.74 only to purchasers of mobilehomes makes sense. Under the statute, management has 15 business days from receipt of all the information requested from the would-be purchaser to “notify the seller and the prospective homeowner, in writing, of either acceptance or rejection of the application, and the reason if rejected.” (§ 798.74, subd. (a).) In this way, the statute allows an individual interested in buying a mobilehome to learn whether he or she will be accepted as a tenant before the purchase is complete.