Benton v. Telecom Network Specialists, Inc.
[…] Sess.), which codified Dynamex and established the ABC test as the default test for determining whether a worker is an employee or independent contractor under the Labor Code. Section 2775 now provides that, "for the purposes of wage orders . . ., a person providing labor or services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring entity demonstrates" each of the ABC factors is satisfied. (§ 2775, subd. (b)(1); see People v. Uber Technologies, Inc. (2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 266, 274.)

The Legislature also established several statutory exceptions where the Borello test, rather than Dynamex and the ABC test, governs.