Benton v. Telecom Network Specialists, Inc.
[…] TNS is essentially arguing it refused in "good faith" to pay the premiums owed to the technicians-not because it reasonably believed the technicians were not entitled to those premiums- but because it did not think it would incur an additional penalty for failing to pay those premiums. To hold an employer may willfully withhold an employee's wages simply because the employer does not think it will incur a penalty is inconsistent with the provisions and purposes of the Labor Code and wage orders. (See § 206, subd. (a) ["In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition . . . all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed."]; Augustus v. ABM Securities Services, Inc., supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 262 [to further the purposes of the Legislature in enacting Labor Code statutes and the IWC in promulgating wage orders, "we liberally construe the Labor Code and wage orders to favor the protection of employees"].)