Benton v. McCarthy
[…] On appeal, petitioner claimed that (1) counsel should have moved to “preclude” the prosecution from offering witnesses identifying petitioner as the individual on the surveillance video, on grounds that the identifications were not noticed pursuant to CPL § 710.30; and (2) should have moved to suppress the identification testimony under United States v. Wade, 388 U.S. 218 (1967), on grounds that the testimony was tainted by unlawfully suggestive pretrial identification procedures. (Pet. Ground One; SR 188-98, 202-03).

Under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 710.30(1)(b), the prosecutor must notify the defense, within 15 days after arraignment and before trial, of the People's intent to offer testimony at trial “regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such.” People v. Pacquette, 25 N.Y.3d 575, 578-79 (2015) (quoting CPL § 710.30(1)(b)). If the prosecutor fails to provide the notice, then the defendant may move to preclude any such identification testimony Id.