Bentley v. El Rio Mobilehome Coop., Inc.
[…] (Doers, supra, 23 Cal.3d at p. 184, fn. 1; Hodge, supra, 130 Cal.App.4th at p. 546, fn. 1.)

II. The Judgment Must Be Affirmed

A. Orders of Reference and Standard of Review

Pursuant to sections 638 and 639, the trial court may refer a matter to a referee (special master) for findings of fact. An order of reference may be—as was the case here—based upon the stipulation of the parties' under section 638. Alternatively, where all parties do not consent, the court, either upon the written motion of a party or on its own motion, may appoint a referee under specified circumstances. (§ 639, subd. (a).) In the case of an order based upon the parties stipulation under section 638 (i.e., a voluntary reference), the order may be a general reference that the referee may "hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action . . . whether of fact or of law" (§ 638, subd. (a)), or a special reference "[t]o ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action" (§ 638, subd. (b)).

Unless the court otherwise orders, a referee must submit a written statement of decision to the court within 20 days after the conclusion of the hearing. (§ 643, subd. (a).)