Bentkowski v. The City of New York
[…] The petition seeks to annul the amending of the health insurance offered to New York City retirees. The Court's decision addresses two motions to intervene.

The Court would like to thank Bani Bedi for her assistance in this matter.

Legal Standard

CPLR § 1012(a)(2) provides that, upon timely motion, a party has a right to intervene in an action "when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment." CPLR §1013 states in relevant part that intervention "may be permitted ... when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law and fact. The court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." "Pursuant to CPLR 7802(d), a court 'may allow other interested persons' to intervene in a special proceeding." Greater New York Health Care Facilities Ass'n v DeBuono, 91 N.Y.2d 716, 720 [1998], Motion Sequence 003