Benson v. Warden, FCI Edgefield
[…] The FSA does not define the term “successful participation” or specify the standards by which a prisoner's participation in EBRR programs or PAs is measured. Because the FSA “is silent or ambiguous with respect to [this] specific issue,” the court proceeds to the second Chevron step and asks “whether the [BOP's] answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843.

The regulation in question, 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(2), defines “successful participation” as requiring “a determination by [BOP] staff that an eligible inmate has participated in the EBRR programs or PAs that the [BOP] has recommended based on the inmate's individualized risk and needs assessment, and has complied with the requirements of each particular EBRR [p]rogram or PA.” This regulation is not “arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the [FSA].”