Benson v. Warden, FCI Edgefield
[…] Id. § 3585(a). In Benson's case, his sentence commenced on December 15, 2020, when he was remanded to the custody of the U.S. Marshals Service. Judgment at 2, United States v. Benson, No. 2:19-cr-00122-JAW (D. Me. Dec. 17, 2020), ECF No. 160. Thus, as of that date, Benson was eligible to earn FSA time credits.

Even though Benson was statutorily eligible to earn time credits as of December 15, 2020, there is no evidence in the record that he “successfully participated” in any EBRR programs or PAs before he arrived at FCI Edgefield on March 30, 2022. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(1) (noting that eligible inmates must be “successfully participating” in applicable programs “to earn FSA Time Credits for those” programs). “‘Successful participation' requires a determination by [BOP] staff that an eligible inmate has participated in the EBRR programs or PAs that the [BOP] has recommended based on the inmate's individualized risk and needs assessment, and has complied with the requirements of each particular EBRR [p]rogram or PA.” Id. § 523.41(c)(2) (emphasis added).

Because Benson did not undergo a risk and needs assessment until he arrived at his designated BOP facility on March 30, 2022, it follows that he could not have “successfully participated” in any recommended programming before that time.