Benson v. Turner
[…] The copy of the September 28, 1977, sentencing minutes concluded with the following:

(S) GEORGE P. BALITSARIS GEORGE P. BALITSARIS, JUDGE DIVISION III CRIMINAL COURT

The copy of the September 16, 1985, sentencing minutes concluded with the following:

(S) RAY L. JENKINS RAY L. JENKINS, JUDGE DIVISION II CRIMINAL COURT

None of these minutes bear a handwritten signature by the judge. The petitioner argues the lack of signature on these documents makes the sentences void and, therefore, none could be used to enhance his sentence to habitual criminal.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-1-106(a) provides:

The minutes of the court for each day's work shall be signed by the judge. The minute book shall provide a place for the judge's signature after the minute entries each day; however, where the orders of the court are photocopied so that an accurate facsimile of the entire order and judge's signature appears, it shall be sufficient for the judge to sign at the end of the minute book approving all the minutes in the book.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-106(a) (1994). Although minutes are required to be signed by the judge, we have previously explained that this requirement "is directory rather than mandatory and . . . the failure to sign the minutes does not invalidate a judgment." Jerry L. Johns v. State, No.