Benson v. Leaders Life Ins. Co.
[…] Benson's alcoholism. She testified that Leaders Life would rescind the policy even if the mistake was innocent. She further testified that the state of mind of the applicant was never considered. She also testified that alcohol played no part in Mr. Benson's death and agreed that the policy application was ambiguous in her deposition but changed that testimony at trial saying it was not ambiguous. Ms. Houchin also did not follow Leaders Life internal policy and interview the agent who assisted Mr. Benson in filling out the application for the policy.

¶ 4 Section 3609 of Title 36, 2005 Supp. is controlling in the instant matter. It was the law at time of the policy. It states as follows:

Representations in Applications—Recovery under policy—Mortgage guaranty policies

A. All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless:

1. Fraudulent; or

2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or

3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or otherwise.

B. Subsection A of this section shall not be applicable to mortgage guaranty insurance, as hereinafter defined. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under a policy of mortgage guaranty insurance unless material and fraudulent. As used herein, the term “mortgage guaranty insurance” means a form of casualty or surety insurance insuring lenders against financial loss by reason of nonpayment of principal, interest and other sums agreed to be paid under the terms of any note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a mortgage, deed of trust or other instrument