Benson v. Giordano
[…] The nonmoving party is entitled to the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the underlying facts in the record. Vette Co. v. Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 612 F.2d 1076, 1077 (8th Cir. 1980). The nonmoving party may not, however, merely rest upon allegations or denials in its pleadings, but must set forth specific facts by affidavits or otherwise showing that a genuine issue exists. Forrest v. Kraft Foods, Inc., 285 F.3d 688, 691 (8th Cir. 2002).

DISCUSSION

Under South Dakota law, claims for punitive damages are prohibited unless expressly authorized by statute. SDCL 21-1-4. Punitive damages are authorized by SDCL 21-3-2, which provides in pertinent part:

South Dakota substantive law governs this diversity action. See Smith v. Tenet Healthsystem SL, Inc., 436 F.3d 879, 886 (8th Cir. 2006).

In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, . . . the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.

Thus, punitive damages are appropriate when the defendant has acted with oppression, fraud, or malice.

Under SDCL 21-3-2, the jury may award punitive damages for either actual or presumed malice.