Benson v. Gates
[…] The teachers seek declaratory, mandamus and other relief to have the Department and the Board grant them service credits under § 42.245 (1), irrespective of § 40.08 (10).

In this opinion, "the teachers" includes the named plaintiffs and the members of the class of teachers certified by the trial court. It does not include teachers who dispute the Department's determination of interest on service credits granted them. "Board" may include the Department and the secretary of the Department.

Section 40.08 (10), STATS., provides:

Service credits granted and contribution, premium and benefit payments made under this chapter are not subject to correction unless correction is requested or made prior to the end of 7 full calendar years after the date of the alleged error or January 1, 1987, whichever is later, unless the alleged error is the result of fraud or unless another limitation is specifically provided by statute. This subsection does not prohibit correction of purely clerical errors in reporting or recording contributions, service and earnings.

The trial court dismissed the teachers' action because several of them failed to resort to the Department and the Board before they began this action, and others failed to exhaust administrative remedies they had initiated under § 40.03 (1)(j), STATS.