Benson v. Gates
[…] The merger was decreed by the legislature by Laws of 1975, Ch. 280, § 1. Section 2 of that law directed the Employe Trust Funds Board to prepare and submit to the 1977 legislature a bill to reconcile the statutes with the merger policy declared in ch. 280. The implementation did not take effect until January 1, 1982. Laws of 1981, ch. 96, § 68. Section 31 of that law repealed ch. 41 (Public Employes Retirement (Except Teachers)) and § 33 repealed ch. 42 (Teachers Retirement).

Although § 42.245 (1), STATS., 1965, was repealed, participants' rights under the State Teachers Retirement System were preserved by § 40.19 (1), STATS., which reads:

Rights exercised and benefits accrued to an employe under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act. The right of the state to amend or repeal, by enactment of statutory changes, all or any part of this chapter at any time, however, is reserved by the state and there shall be no right to further accrual of benefits nor to future exercise of rights for service rendered after the effective date of any amendment or repeal deleting the statutory authorization for the benefits or rights. This section shall not be interpreted as preventing the state from requiring forfeiture of specific rights and benefits as a condition for receiving subsequently enacted rights and benefits of equal or greater value to the participant.

Laws of 1981, ch. 96, § 24.