Benson v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Am's.
[…] “[a]ll notices given by Borrower or Lender in connection with th[e Mortgage] must be in writing . . . [and] shall be deemed to have been given to Borrower when mailed by first class mail or when actually delivered to Borrower's notice address if sent by other means.... If any notice required by this Security Instrument is also required under Applicable Law, the Applicable Law requirement will satisfy the corresponding requirement under this Security Instrument,”

[id. at 25]. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A, in turn, provides that notice regarding the right to cure a default “shall be deemed to be delivered . . . (i) when delivered by hand to the mortgagor; or (ii) when sent by first class mail and certified mail or similar service by a private carrier to the mortgagor at the mortgagor's address last known to the mortgagee or anyone holding thereunder.” Id.

Here, the only evidence of notice being sent to Plaintiff is the Notice at ECF No. 10-5, which states “By First Class Mail and by Certified Mail.” See, e.g., [ECF No. 10-5 at 3].