Benson v. Casa De Capri Enters.
[…] Id. at 1034 (“The rule that says what to do with a removed action is at Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 81(c) . . . . This means that the Arizona rules for garnishment proceedings were, upon removal, supplanted by the federal rules. The district court has discretion under Rule 81(c)(2) to order repleading.”). But CCRRG never did so. Under these circumstances, it cannot be said that Plaintiffs forfeited their ability to pursue relief under a duty-to-defend theory by failing to specifically assert that theory of liability in their pleading.

A.R.S. § 12-1572 (“The application [for a writ of garnishment] shall contain the following: 1. A statement that the applicant is a judgment creditor. 2. A statement that the applicant has good reason to believe . . . [t]hat the garnishee is indebted to the judgment debtor for monies that are not earnings. . . . 3. The amount of the outstanding balance due on the underlying judgment, together with interest, accrued attorney fees, including fees for the garnishment, if allowed by the judgment or contract and accrued allowable costs, on the date the application is made, and the rate at which interest accrues on that judgment, or if no judgment has been entered, the amount of money damages requested in the judgment creditor's complaint. 4. The address of the garnishee.”).

In fact, CCRRG actively opposed Plaintiffs' attempt to reeplead their claims (Docs. 40, 46), which ultimately led Plaintiffs to withdraw the request (Doc. 80).

Instead, the analysis turns on whether Plaintiffs complied with other disclosure obligations related to their liability theories.