Benson v. Casa De Capri Enters.
[…] It is “well settled that a liability insurer's duty to defend is separate from, and broader than, the duty to indemnify.” Quihuis v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 334 P.3d 719, 727 (Ariz. 2014).

B. Invalidation Of Policy Terms

Plaintiffs next identify various reasons why, “[r]egardless of whether the Bankruptcy Clause applies in this context,” the asserted limitations on coverage identified by CCRRG are invalid or unenforceable. (Doc. 55 at 11-16.)

1. After-Loss Nullification

a. The Parties' Arguments

Plaintiffs' after-loss nullification theory rests in part on A.R.S. § 20-1123, which provides:

No insurance contract insuring against loss or damage through legal liability for the bodily injury or death by accident of any individual, or for damage to the property of any person, shall be retroactively annulled by any agreement between the insurer and the insured after the occurrence of any injury, death or damage for which the insured may be liable, and any attempted annulment shall be void.
Id. Plaintiffs' theory also rests in part on the “Conformity to Statute” provision within the Policies, which provides: