Benson v. Casa De Capri Enters.
[…] This we cannot and will not do.” Sletten, 780 P.2d at 430 (citation omitted).

In a related vein, it is not clear-in light of the unique features of a “claims paid” policy and how the Arizona courts have construed § 20-1123-that the cancellation of the 2013 Policy in this case would qualify as a “retroactive” annulment of coverage, which is what § 20-1123 prohibits. In Strojnik v. Gen. Ins. Co. of Am., 36 P.3d 1200 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2001), the court noted that “[t]he legislature has not . . . defined ‘retroactively annulled'” under § 20-1123 and thus “refer[red] to an established and widely used dictionary to glean that term's meaning.” Id. at 1205. Based on that analysis, the court “conclude[d] that § 201123 prohibits an insurer and its insured, after the occurrence of any ‘injury, death or damage' for which the insured may be liable, from invalidating their insurance policy as of a date prior to the covered event.” Id. But here, Capri and CCRRG did not invalidate the 2013 Policy “as of a date prior to the covered event.”