Benson v. Casa De Capri Enters.
[…] The final step in the preemption analysis is whether any of the LRRA's exceptions apply. Plaintiffs do not suggest that any exceptions apply-their defense to the preemption claim (Doc. 68 at 1-3; Doc. 131 at 4-5) rises and falls on their mistaken belief that the “preemption carve-out” of § 3901(b) applies here-and the Court independently concludes that the exceptions are inapplicable. The LRRA limits the permissible areas of regulation of a foreign RRG in the foreign state to those listed in 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1)(A)-(I). Those exceptions make it permissible to require RRGs to, for example, “comply with the unfair claim settlement practices law,” “pay, on a nondiscriminatory basis, applicable premium and other taxes which are levied on admitted insurers,” and “submit to an examination by the State insurance commissioners in any State in which the group is doing business to determine the group's financial condition” under certain circumstances. Id. § 3902(a)(1)(A), (B), (E). See also Allied Pros. Ins.