CV-18-00006-PHX-DWL
[…] B. Analysis
The statute giving rise to Plaintiffs' fee request, A.R.S. § 12-1580(E), provides in relevant part that “[t]he prevailing party” in an action involving an objection to a writ of garnishment “may be awarded costs and attorney fees in a reasonable amount determined by the court.” This statute provides the “exclusive avenue for recovering fees in a garnishment proceeding.” Ironwood Commons Cmty. Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Randall, 439 P.3d 1193, 1198 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2019). See also id.