No. 37401-3-II.
[…] Our Supreme Court has issued such rulings in numerous situations, including pre-trial supervision of persons presumed innocent and, as here, supervision of those who have not yet completed their judicially imposed sentence. See, e.g., Bishop, 137 Wn.2d at 532. Bound by the controlling precedent of this State's highest court, I concur with the majority that the trial court's summary judgment order here must be vacated and the matter remanded for trial.
Hertog v. City of Seattle, 138 Wn.2d 265, 979 P.2d 400 (1999).
I also note that, in 2007, the legislature enacted RCW 4.24.760, which provides:
A limited jurisdiction court that provides misdemeanant supervision services is not liable for civil damages based on the inadequate supervision or monitoring of a misdemeanor defendant or probationer unless the inadequate supervision or monitoring constitutes gross negligence.
RCW 4.24.760(1). This gross negligence standard applies to district and municipal courts and those acting at these courts' direction.