No. 37401-3-II.
[…] I. Kim's Probation
"Kim ha[s] a long history of alcohol-related driving violations and alcohol abuse." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 826. The 2002 driving under the influence (DUI) conviction that is the basis of this action was Kim's fifth DUI conviction since 1991. Three years previously, in 1999, the Department of Licensing revoked Kim's license for seven years, declaring that he was a "habitual offender" under RCW 46.65.070.
"No license to operate motor vehicles in Washington shall be issued to an habitual offender . . . for a period of seven years from the date of the license revocation except as provided in RCW 46.65.080." RCW 46.65.070(1).