No. 1596 C.D. 2014
[…] While we agree that the zoning here raises a serious issue that will require Keystone to either succeed in obtaining a variance or obtain amendment of its charter before it can open its school, we do not agree that this uncertainty concerning zoning compatibility precludes the granting of a charter.
Section 1722-A(a) of the Charter School Law provides that "[a] charter school may be located in an existing public school building, in a part of an existing public school building, in space provided on a privately owned site, in a public building or in any other suitable location." 24 P.S. § 17-1722-A(a) (emphasis added).