Benoist v. Westin Trading, Inc.
[…] In particular, the Appeals Tribunal concluded that Benoist was not eligible for PUA benefits because his job loss "was not a direct result of the COVID-19 pandemic" (emphasis added). This was apparently an attempt to address Benoist's eligibility under 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(a)(i)(ii), which provides that a claimant is eligible for PUA benefits if "the individual has to quit his or her job as a direct result of COVID-19" (emphasis added). However, the Appeals Tribunal concluded that Benoist "had a generalized concern about being exposed to COVID-19 in the workplace and chose to quit," further concluding that "[n]othing prevented him from continuing to work."