Bennion v. County of Santa Clara
[…] “Any” is defined as “one indifferently out of more than two; one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind.” (Webster’s 3d New Internat. Dict. (1993) p. 97.) “Any” is not defined as a portion of one. We next note that the Legislature did not refer to a partial interest in “any replacement dwelling.” However, in other portions of the Revenue and Tax Code, the Legislature has expressly stated when it was referring to a fractional interest in real property. For example, section 65.1 states in relevant part that “when an interest in a portion of real property is purchased or changes ownership, only the interest or portion transferred shall be reappraised.” (See also § 70 [which pertains to the assessment of new construction] and its use of the phrase “or portion thereof.”) “[I]t is our role to ascertain the meaning of the words used, not to insert what has been omitted or otherwise rewrite the law to conform to an intention that has not been